United Auto Ins. Even in these disputes, the party responsible for owing money may recognize there is an undisputed amount actually owed to the other party, although not the amount the other party claims. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. In other words, whats enforceable is the legal duty stemming from the accord and satisfaction and not the legal duty that was switched or alternated. The material provided on the Incorporated.Zone's website is for general information purposes only. Striking Affirmative Defenses in Government Litigation. Civ. Website Designed, Developed, and Hosted by. If the creditor proves that he repaid the payment given to him as full payment within 90 days. Was this document helpful? 3-311(b), unless other law applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim. 2d 414, 213 P.2d 26 (2d Dist. Under such circumstances, the affirmative defense of release is not a bar to prosecution of the claim.